Privacy Policy

Last updated date: 10 June 2019

 

1.       Introduction

1.1    We are committed to helping maintain your privacy and safeguarding the privacy of “Retired Blokes”. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to “Retired Blokes” business, https://retiredblokes.com and https://retiredblokes.com.au (the “Site”) and may be known as https://www.retiredblokes.com , https://www.retiredblokes.com.au, retiredblokes.com.au and retiredblokes.com.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics on web sites in general for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out (provided by Google) Browser Add-on for your current web browser here.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. You can view our cookie policy here.

1.4    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data.

2.       Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3.       How we use your personal data

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)    in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)    the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is generally anonymized Google analytics, security systems and website view tracking. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3    We may process your website user (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is your requested site membership, contact information or other information provided by you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our system and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our proper administration of our website and business, the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.4    We may at our discretion and your submission of such information for publication, process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services. (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.5    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. We may also use the information to contact you regarding changes relating to “Retired Blokes”.

3.6    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.7    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is communications with our website visitors and service users.

3.8    We may process specific user data required to secure and prevent web site hacking or misuse of data. This data may include but is not limited to IP address. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in protecting user data and the web site.

3.9    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.10  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.11  In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.12  Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4.       Providing your personal data to others.

4.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.2    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers and backup equipment as necessary to protect the integrity of the data.

4.3    We may disclose name and email address to a supplier or subcontractors only insofar as reasonably necessary to provide what you have requested.

4.4    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.       International transfers of your personal data

5.1    In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2    The hosting facilities for our website may be situated outside of the EEA . The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws. Transfers to these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards or standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission where we have found relevant application.

5.3    You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6.       Retaining and deleting personal data.

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

Usage data, account data will be retained for a period of time following the date of closure of the relevant account, publication data will be retained for a period of time following the date when the relevant publication ceases to be published on our website or through our services, enquiry data will be retained for a period of time following the date of the enquiry, transaction data will be retained for a period of time following the date of the transaction, notification data will be retained for a period of time following the date that we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, security related data will be retained for a period of time following the date of collection.

6.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for the proper administration of our website and business for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.       Your rights

7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict or object to processing of your personal data – you can ask us to restrict or you can object to processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability – you can contact us to ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can contact us to withdraw that consent.

7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of GDPR data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8 General Information

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.2  We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

8.3 This website is owned and operated by Retired Blokes.

8.4  We are registered in Australia.

Contacting us:

Please use the “Contact Us” form.

Share this:

Comments are closed.